The Veterans Squash Rackets Club of Great Britain


home > tournaments > past winners
 
 
PAST WINNERS



Over 45 Doubles Over 55 Doubles

The Edwardes/Berman Trophy The Warlingham Decanter
1984  Mike Perkins & John Woodliffe  
1985  John Skinner & John Hyde  
1986  Barry Mason & Keith White  Norman Hunt & Don HoweII
1987  Mike Corby & Tony Fletcher  MichaelEdwardes & ToddyBerman
1988  Barry Mason & Keith White  Mike Perkins & Don Allen
1989  Chris StahI & Ken Davis  Owen Parmenter & John Timperley
1990  John Coward & Syd Mace  Mike Perkins & Don Alien
1991  Chris Ansell & HenRy Prince  Mike Breckon & John Timperley
1992  Bill Christie & Graham Salford  Lance Kinder & John Woodliffe
1993  Ralph Evers & Derek Lyons  Lance Kinder & John Woodliffe
1994  Chris Orriss & Shaun Freeman  Kevin Freeman & Mike Breckon
1995  Chris Orriss & Shaun Freeman  Lance Kinder & John Woodliffe
1996  Stuart Courtney & Pat Keenan  Mike Perkins & Peter Trimingham
1997  Stuart Courtney & Pat Keenan  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
1998  Stuart Courtney & Pat Keenan  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
1999  Peter Willmor & Brian Willmor  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
2000  Peter Willmor & BrianWillmor  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
2001  Chris Ansell & Keith Jones  Keith White & Tony Fletcher
2002  Stuart Courtney & Pat Keenan  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
2003  Stuart Courtney & Pat Keenan  Trevor Wiikinson & John Perrott
2004  Trevor Wilkinson & John Perrott  Trevor Wilkinson & John Perrott
2005  Trevor Wilkinson & John Perrott  Trevor Wilkinson & John Perrott
2006  Peter Willmor & Brian Willmor  Trevor Wilkinson & John Perrott
2007  Chris Ansell & Keith Jones  Final not played
2008  Alan Thomson & Geoff Howes  Trevor Wilkinson & Steve Jackson
2009  Chris Ansell & Keith Jones  Trevor Wilkinson & John Perrott
2010  Eamonn Price & Chris Harland  Peter Willmor & Brian Willmor
2011 Darren Withey & Mark Cowley  Peter Willmor & Brian Willmor
2012 Darren Withey & Chris Harland Chris Ansell & Keith Jones
2013 Chris Ansell & Graham Hooper Geoff Howes & Aubrey Waddy
2014 Darren Withey & Chris Harland Syd Spittle & Carlos Marques
2015 Stuart Farrah & Cliff Martindale Stuart Hardy & Dermot Hurford
2016 Dermot Hurford & Nigel Styles Stephen Pusey & Mark Eames
2017 Jonathan Gliddon & Andy Normile Dave Clarke & Alan Thomson
2018 Graham Cooper & Darren Gray Mark Taylor & Chris Harland
     

Over 65 Doubles Over 70 Doubles
  The Burch Trophy
The Leo Melville Trophy
1996  Michael Edwardes & Toddy Berman  
1997  Mike Perkins & Claud Claudet  
1998  Mike Perkins & Don Alien  
1999  Mike Perkins & Don Alien  
2000  Mike Perkins & Ron Martin  
2001  Ray Rook & Derek Tullett  Michael Edwardes & Frank Crowley
2002  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder  Mike Perkins & Ron Martin
2003  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder  Mike Perkins & Ron Martin
2004  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder  Mike Perkins & Ron Martin
2005  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder  Mike Perkins & Ron Martin
2006  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder  Lance Kinder & Ken Barrett
2007  George Aplin & Len Froggitt  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
2008  George Aplin & Len Froggitt  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
2009  George Aplin & Len Froggitt  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
2010  George Aplin & Len Froggitt  John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
2011 George Aplin & Len Froggitt John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
2012 Nigel Belle & Robert Smith George Aplin & Brian Phillips
2013 David Garrett & Mike Shattock John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
2014 Geoff Howes & Aubrey Waddy George Aplin & Brian Phillips
2015 Geoff Howes & Aubrey Waddy George Aplin & Brian Phillips
2016 Alistair McMeckan & Roger Sulley George Aplin & Brian Phillips
2017 Geoff Howes & Aubrey Waddy James Dubois & Paul Ventham
2018 Alistair McMeckan & Roger Sulley Geoff Howes & Aubrey Waddy





Over 75 Doubles


The Kinder/Woodliffe Cup
2012
John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
2013   no competition
2014   John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
2015   Brian Phillips & Vinnie Taylor
2016   George Aplin & Brian Phillips
2017   John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder
2018   John Woodliffe & Lance Kinder




Year Over 45 Singles Over 50 Singles Over 55 Singles Over 60 Singles
   The Breakwell Fisk Salver  The President’s Cup  The Walrond Cup  The Burch Salver
1981  Tony Gathercole    Peter Grade  
1982  Tony Gathercole    Peter Gracie  
1983 Tony Breakwell    Don Howell  
1984 Tony Breakwell  Mike Perkins  Ron Gawler  John Evans
1985  Tony Breakwell  Jim Cottis  Dick Holliday  Don Howell
1986  Mike Corby  Lance Kinder  Don Alien  Lawrie   Lowenthal
1987  Mike Corby  Lance Kinder  Mike Perkins  Roddy Rodmell
1988  Peter WaIker  Lance Kinder  Mike Perkins  Ron Gawler
1989  John Perrott  Lance Kinder  Mike Perkins  Ron Gawler
1990  James Nicholls  Brian Phillips  Peter Chalk  Claud Claudet
1991  Mike Westrup  Brian Phillips  John Foster  Dick Holliday
1992  Mike Westrup  Len Froggitt  John Woodliffe  Ron Martin
1993  Steve Sherren  Nigel Belle  Lance Kinder  Ron Martin
1994  Steve Sherren  Len Froggitt  John Woodliffe  Ron Martin
1995  John Perrott  John Perrott  John Woodliffe  Colin Burrell
1996  Keith Jones  John Perrott  Jeremy Lyon  Lance Kinder
1997  Howard Cherlin  Chris Ansell  Jeremy Lyon  Jeremy Lyon
1998  lan Parke  Martin Pearse  Jeremy Lyon  Jeremy Lyon
1999  Robbie Robinson  Phil Ayton  John Perrott  Jeremy Lyon
2000  Peter Alexander  Brian Hanson  John Perrott  Brian Phillips
2001  Peter Alexander  Ian Stopps  John Perrott  George Aplin
2002  John Limb  David Cooper  Ian Stopps  Len Froggitt
2003  Peter Alexander  Steve Jackson  John Perrott  Len Froggitt
2004  Duleep Adhietty  Derek Thorpe  Howard Cherlin  John Perrott
2005  Duleep Adhietty  Dave Manning  Trevor Wilkinson  Len Froggitt
2006  Duleep Adhietty  Steve Jackson  Ian Graham  Mike Clemson
2007  Alan Thomson  Stuart Hardy  Howard Cherlin  Chris Ansell
2008  Alan Thomson  Stuart Hardy  Derek Thorpe  Barry Featherstone
2009  Eamonn Price  Mark Cowley  Derek Thorpe  Philip Ayton
2010  Eamonn Price Chris Harland Mark Cowley Philip Ayton
2011  Darren Withey  Chris Harland  Mark Cowley  Philip Ayton
2012  Darren Withey Chris Harland Mark Cowley Barry Featherstone
2013  Darren Withey Dermot Hurford Stuart Hardy Steve Jackson
2014 Mark Hildred Darren Withey Stuart Hardy Steve Jackson
2015 Andy Normile Darren Withey Dermot Hurford Stuart Hardy
2016 Andy Normile Nigel Styles Dermot Hurford Stuart Hardy
2017 Jonathan Gliddon Darren Withey Laurence Molke David Clarke
2018 Jeremy Krzystyniak Nick Dart Laurence Molke Dillwyn Rosser
         
  Over 65 Singles Over 70 Singles Over 75 Singles Over 80 Singles
  The Dengel & Perkins Cup The Pellew Salver The Howell Cup The Averil Murphy Trophy
1989  Bill Darling      
1990  Ron Gawler      
1991  Ron Gawler      
1992  Don HoweII      
1993  Toddy Berman  Jack Dengel    
1994  Ron Gawler  Henry Rayment    
1995  Claud Claudet  Ron Gawler    
1996  Claud Claudet  Brian Youngs    
1997  Ron Martin  Brian Youngs    
1998  Mike Perkins  Ron Gawler    
1999  Brian Sayer  Toddy Berman    
2000  MalcoIm Gilham  Toddy Berman    
2001  Lance Kinder  Claud Claudet  Ron Gawler  
2002  Jeremy Lyon  Ron Martin  Ron Gawler  
2003  John Woodliffe  Ron Martin  Toddy Berman  
2004  John Woodliffe  Ron Martin  Toddy Berman  
2005  Brian Phillips  Don Williams  Alan Fuller  
2006  George Aplin  Lance kinder  Verney Montague  
2007  Brian Phillips  John Woodliffe  Robert Budd  
2008  Len Froggitt  John Woodliffe  Alex Hamilton  
2009  Adrian Wright  Lance Kinder  Brian Sayer  
2010 Adrian Wright Brian Philips Malcolm Gilham  
2011  Chris Ansell John Woodliffe  Malcolm Gilham  
2012 Chris Goodbourn Adrian Wright John Woodliffe Alex Hamilton
2013 Philip Ayton Mike Clemson John Woodliffe Wilf Mann
2014 Philip Ayton Brian Phillips John Woodliffe Wilf Mann
2015 Philip Ayton Brian Phillips Vinnie Taylor Malcolm Gilham
2016 Ian Graham Chris Ansell Brian Phillips Lance Kinder
2017 Philip Ayton Leighton Jenkins Brian Rand Lance Kinder
2018 Steve Jackson Stuart Harland Brian Phillips John Woodliffe
         

  Ladies O’40 Ladies O’50 Ladies Doubles
  Gathercole Trophy Keith White Trophy The Belle Salver
2000  Anne Fish    
2001  Anne Fish    
2002  Anne Fish    
2003  Maggie North    
2004  Sue Williams    
2005  Mandy Akin    
2006  Mandy Akin    Mandy Akin & Karen Hume
2007  Mandy Akin    No Competition
2008  Mandy Akin    Mandy Akin & Karen Hume
2009  Mandy Akin    Mandy Akin & Karen Hume
2010  Mandy Akin    Mandy Akin & Karen Hume
2011  Mandy Akin  Karen Hume  Mandy Akin & Karen Hume
2012 Sam Mueller Lynne Davies Claire Baker & Karen Hume
2013 Sam Mueller Sarah Howlett Tammy Bennett & Kim Ricks
2014 Sam Mueller Mandy Akin Mandy Akin & Karen Hume
2015 Mandy Akin Mandy Akin Mandy Akin & Karen Hume
2016 Rachel Woolford not played Rachel Woolford & Karen Hume
2017 Keeley Johnson Rachel Woolford Karen Hume & Keeley Johnson
2018 Keeley Johnson Karen Hume Mandy Akin & Karen Hume